site design templates

PRIVACY POLICY

Flying-Spirits Ltd (FSL) is referred to as ‘the company’. The company respects your privacy as a user of www.flying-spirits.com. Any information you supply to us voluntarily will be treated in accordance with the provisions of the current Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998 and related legislation. The DPA obliges us to lodge a notification with the Data Protection Commissioner describing the purposes for which we process personal information. The details are publicly available from the Commissioner’s office via their web-site

THE POLICY

  • The information you supply may include your name, address and email address and may be collected when you request a service from the company, or submit an email or feedback.


    We will not collect personal information without your knowledge.


    This information will be used by us for a known purpose or purposes and will not be passed to other organisations, agencies or individuals.


    However, you should be aware that specific information will be released by us if required to do so by law. You may be asked to give your consent to release any personal information if you are requesting services from us.


    As Flying-Spirits does not control linked websites operated by others, we are not responsible for the protection of information you provide to them. You are advised to read the privacy policy of the linked website.


    This page describes our privacy policy. By accessing this website, you shall be deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy statement. 


    We are fully committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and visitors to our website. Personal information, which has been provided to us, will not be supplied to 3rd party organisations.

  • The Data Protection Act 1998 puts obligations on users of personal information and lays down principles for its use.


    One principle states that information has to be processed fairly and lawfully. This means that you are entitled to know how we intended to use any information that you provide.


    You can then decide whether you want to give it to us. Our main use of the personal information you supply over the internet is to provide the specific service you require from us.


    Occasionally, we may like to contact you by letter, telephone, e-mail or otherwise to inform you about other products and services which may interest you.


    Please advise Flying-Spirits if you do wish to receive this information. We will not contact you without your express prior permission as a result of information collected on any of our websites.


    You have the right of access to information we hold about you on our records subject to payment of the relevant fee. If anything is inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know and we will correct it.


    If you want to delete any cookies already on your computer, please refer to your file management software instructions on how to find the file or directory that stores cookies.

  • Our cookies will have the file names flying-spirits.com.txt. If you want to stop cookies being stored on your computer in future, please refer to your particular Internet browser's instructions by clicking 'Help' in your browser menu.


    Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at aboutcookies.org. 


    Where applicable our website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology where appropriate to encrypt data as it is passed to yourself and back again.


    SSL is now supported by all major browsers and is generally accepted as a way of doing business securely over the Internet.


    However this technology is not 100% safe. If for any reason you are not completely sure of the safety of your connection, do not access this site.


    The company accepts no responsibility for data loss during an unsafe connection.


    Software is downloaded at your own risk. The company does not warrant the suitability of any such software that is downloaded and accepts no liability for any problems with your computer that may arise as a result.


    If you are in any doubt as to the suitability of software to be downloaded for your computer, it is recommended that you obtain specialist advice before downloading.